The National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine
HUMAN GENE-EDITING INITIATIVE

Day 1 Presentations

8:45 a.m. Context Through Three Lenses: Scientific, Historical, Legal

Moderator:
Ismail Serageldin, The Library of Alexandria

Speakers:
Klaus Rajewsky, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine [slides available]
Daniel J. Kevles, New York University Law School [slides available]
Alta Charo, University of Wisconsin, Madison [slides available]

 

9:40 a.m. Scientific Background on Gene Editing Technologies

Moderator:
Jennifer A. Doudna, University of California, Berkeley

Speakers:
Maria Jasin, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center [slides available]
Emmanuelle Charpentier, Max Planck Institute for Infection Biology [slides available]
Jin-Soo Kim, Seoul National University/Institute for Basic Science [slides available]
Jonathan Weissman, University of California, San Francisco [slides available]

Discussants:
J. Keith Joung, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School [slides available]
Bill Skarnes, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
Feng Zhang, Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT

 

1 p.m. Applications of Gene Editing Technology: Human Germline Modification

Moderator:
Robin Lovell-Badge, The Francis Crick Institute [slides available]

Speakers:
Peter Braude, King's College London [slides available]
Kyle Orwig, University of Pittsburgh [slides available]
George Q. Daley, Boston Children's Hospital [slides available]

Discussants:
George Church, Harvard Medical School [slides available]
Azim Surani, Trust Cancer Research UK Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge [slides available]

 

3:30 p.m. Societal Implications of Emerging Technologies

Moderator:
Annelien L. Bredenoord, University Medical Center Utrecht

Speakers:
John Harris, University of Manchester
Hille Haker, Loyola University Chicago [slides available]
Marcy Darnovsky, Center for Genetics and Society
Sharon Terry, Genetic Alliance [slides available]

 

5:30 p.m. Limits to Our Understanding

Speaker:
Eric Lander, Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT [slides available]

 

Day 2 Presentations

8:30 a.m. Applications of Gene Editing Technology: Basic Research

Moderator:
Duanqing Pei, Guangzhou Institutes of Biomedicine and Health, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Speakers:
Rudolf Jaenisch, Massachusetts Institute of Technology [slides available]
Janet Rossant, The Hospital for Sick Children and the University of Toronto [slides available]
Jinsong Li, Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences [slides available]

 

10:15 a.m. Applications of Gene Editing Technology: Somatic Cell Therapy

Moderator:
Adrian Thrasher, University College London [slides available]

Speakers:
Fyodor Urnov, Sangamo BioSciences [slides available]
Matthew Porteus, Stanford University [slides available]
Weizhi Ji, Kunming Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Discussants:
Chad Cowan, Harvard University
Marco Weinberg, The Scripps Research Institute [slides available]

 

1:30 p.m. Governance at the Institutional and National Level

Moderator:
Pilar N. Ossorio, University of Wisconsin,Madison, and Morgridge Institute for Research

Speakers:
Jonathan Kimmelman, McGill University [slides available]
Barbara J. Evans, University of Houston Law Center [slides available]
Zhihong Xu, Peking University [slides available]
Jennifer Merchant, Université Paris II [slides available]

 

3 p.m. Governance at the International Level

Moderator:
Indira Nath, All India Institute of Medical Sciences

Speakers:
Gary Marchant, Arizona State University [slides available]
Thomas Reiss, Fraunhofer Institute for Systems and Innovation Research [slides available]
Philip Campbell, Nature [slides available]

 

4:30 p.m. International Perspectives

Moderator:
Ernst-Ludwig Winnacker, Gene Center Munich, Ludwig-Maximilians University of Munich

Speakers:
Fola Esan, Nigerian Academy of Science (Nigeria) [slides available]
Bärbel Friedrich, Leopoldina — the German National Academy of Sciences (Germany)
Pierre Jouannet, Université Paris Descartes (France) [slides available]
Ephrat Levy-Lahad, Shaare Zedek Medical Center and Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel)
Keymanthri Moodley, Stellenbosch University (South Africa) [slides available]
Staffan Normark, Karolinska Institute (Sweden)
K. Vijay Raghavan, Government of India Department of Biotechnology (India)

 

Day 3 Presentations

8:40 a.m. Interrogating Equity

Moderator:
Françoise Baylis, Dalhousie University

Speakers:
Tetsuya Ishii, Hokkaido University [slides available]
Catherine Bliss, University of California, San Francisco [slides available]
Ruha Benjamin, Princeton University [slides available]

 

10:45 a.m. Governance, Regulation, and Control

Moderator:
Hank Greely, Stanford University

Speakers:
David Relman, Stanford University and VA Palo Alto Health Care System [slides available]
Richard Gold, McGill University [slides available]
Charis Thompson, University of California, Berkeley [slides available]

 

1:30 p.m. Going Forward: Closing Thoughts

David Baltimore, California Institute of Technology [slides available]